Russian Tourist Visa

Russian Tourist Visa

Russian tourist visa is the cheapest and the easiest visa to get. This type of visa is ideal for a short-term trip to Russia (for up to 30 days). On average, tourist visa can be issued in 10 days and for 100–150 EUR.

Tourist visa allows you to enter the country not only for the purpose of tourism but also to participate in business negotiations or, for example, visit Russian relatives and friends. However, the official purpose of your visit should be the tourism.

There is a special type of tourist visa called «special-aim tourism». This visa is appropriate for short business trips (participation in exhibitions, auctions, negotiations and other commercial matters) as well as for medical examination and consultations. For example, if you are going to come to Russia for up to 7 days to attend an exhibition, the so-called EXPO-VISA™ will suit you.

To get a tourist visa, you will need an Invitation Letter which can be issued only by a Russian tourist company included in federal register of tour operators.
Hotel reservation confirmation is not sufficient to get a visa.

Russian tourist visa is valid only for one entry.
As an exception, Russian double-entry tourist visa can be issued only for:
a) trips from Russia to some neighboring country and back (e.g., the CIS countries, the Baltic states)
b) trips to the country the return from which is carried out through the territory of Russia (e.g., China and Mongolia).

Russian visa can be obtained by a foreigner only at the Russian Consulate in the country of which citizen he/she is.
Citizens of the Schengen countries can obtain a visa in any country-member of the Schengen Area.
To receive a Russian visa in a third country, one must submit a residence or work permit in this country.

Tourist visa can be extended only in exceptional cases such as a serious illness. We strongly recommend you to keep in mind the expiry date of your visa in order to avoid problems upon departure from Russia.

Tourist Invitation consists of a Tourist Confirmation with the attached (not always) Tourist Voucher containing the information on the stay in the country (so-called tourist traffic voucher). In addition we send a sample of the filled in Consular Questionnaire.
As a rule, the Tourist Invitation can be submitted to the Consulate in copy.

Sample of Russian tourist visa Confirmation
Sample of Russian tourist visa Confirmation
Sample of Russian tourist visa Voucher
Sample of Russian tourist visa Voucher
Sample of Russian tourist visa Questionnaire
Sample of Russian tourist visa Questionnaire
Visa House will issue an Invitation for tourist visa, and you won't need to confirm the hotel reservation.
Order Russian tourist visa online
and get it in 5 minutes!
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.