Russian Transit Visa

Russian Transit Visa

Transit visa is appropriate for foreigners intending to transit through Russia en route to a third country. As a rule, it is easy and inexpensive to get a Transit visa.

A Transit Visa is not required if you remain in the transit zone of the airport in order to catch an onward or connecting flight within 24 hours of arrival or more in case of forced stop.

Transit visas can be single- and double-entry.

Transit visas are normally valid for maximum of 3 days if travelling by air and 10 days if travelling by car.

Visa Invitation is not required. The Russian Consulate issues a Transit visa upon presentation of your travel documents and visa to the country of destination (if necessary).

If you have difficulties while acquiring your Transit visa, you may want to apply for a Tourist visa.

Visa House will help you to get an Invitation for Tourist visa valid for up to 30 days.
Need help? Feel free to get online consultation from our experienced visa specialist, please choose the most convenient way to contact us.